You're invited to join us here on Monday evening to watch live as the recipients of NSW's 2021 Australian of the Year Awards are announced.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The ceremony at Luna Park, Sydney is scheduled to begin at 6pm AEDT and will appear live here.
The nominees for the 2021 NSW Australian of the Year Awards include a pilot and Invictus Games medal winner, the woman who moved Australians to #buyfromthebush, a former Socceroo fighting for refugee rights, an advocate for voluntary assisted dying, volunteers, an inventor, a founding member of the Guide Dogs and the man who led NSW through the catastrophic 2019/20 bushfires.
They are among 16 community achievers in the running to be named the state's next Local Hero, Young Australian, Senior Australian or Australian of the Year.
National Australia Day Council CEO Karlie Brand said the NSW nominees showed the diversity of contribution and achievement in the community.
"The people of NSW can be very proud of their award nominees - they are an exceptional group of people doing amazing things," said Ms Brand.
"Their efforts and achievements remind us that greatness comes in many forms."
The award recipients in each category will then join other state and territory winners as finalists in the annual national Australian of the Year Awards announcement on January 25, 2021.
The NSW nominees are ...
Australian of the Year- sponsored by Australia Post
Grace Brennan - Founder #buyfromthebush
Andrew Denton - Advocate for dying Australians
Commissioner Shane Fitzsimmons AFSM - Ex-NSW Fire Commissioner, leader of Resilience NSW
Craig Foster - Human rights and refugee ambassador
Senior Australian of the Year- sponsored by the Department of Health
Doug Cameron - Founding member of Guide Dogs NSW-ACT and philanthropist
George Chapman - Volunteer
Isabel Reid - Elder and advocate for the Stolen Generation
Professor Neil Weste - Engineer, inventor and technologist
Young Australian of the Year
Isabella Bain - User Experience Designer, Co-founder of Ambient & Co, World Champion athlete
Joseph Bennett - Founder of Foster the Future
Bronte Hendricks - Disability advocate
Nathan Parker - Pilot, Invictus Games gold medallist
NSW Local Hero - sponsored by the Department of Home Affairs
Louise Hardman - Scientist, innovator and waste-free plastics educator
Suzanne Hopman - CEO of Dignity Ltd, homelessness advocate
Rosemary Kariuki - Advocate for migrant and refugee women
Lana Masterson - Down The Track
You can read more about each of the nominees and their efforts and achievements here.